Thursday, August 23, 2012

oh hello.

After sleepless nights of writing a 1750-word business report about travel agency business, I finally have the 'inspiration' to write a new post. (I do things according to my mood)

I'm sure my writing skills has dropped after so many months of blogging hiatus. Obviously, I'm too busy for blogging. University has changed my life - I'm not that into Pico anymore. I find it boring, bored of those changes the staffs has made.

All those useless celebrity invitations don't do any good to us. No offense to Vietnamese players. Those increased prices of gummies items made me furious, of course. Gummies that I've saved so hard to build a new decor project are just useless effort. New awkward and useless actions too. My friends whom I used to play with are all inactive. I've overcome my addiction to buying AG, which is a good thing.

Maybe its time for me to quit Pico? :)
Friday, April 20, 2012

Closing down. (Just for the year)

I guess I need to stop blogging for a while, till end of this year. I'm really struggling with my university assignments and tests. D: By the time I've finished my first year of university, I would have plenty of time to play Pico and writing blog posts.

As all my friends can see, I'm half dead in Pico. Most of the time I'm AFK in Japanese Park 1. If you see me there, I'm right in front of the computer, but probably busy with my studies and assignments.
Tuesday, March 20, 2012


Let me take a few minutes to write a short post. I've been busy with university. University is not like your typical high school, and yes, as I was predicting, it IS brutal.

I have four assignments at the moment. One is due tomorrow and I'm finishing it. Another one is due next Monday, so I have two assignments to finish by this week. And the other two, before the easter break. I'm anticipating this break so that I could relax and do some readings.

Well, this is the life when you get into one of the top universities. Everyone seems smarter and brighter than me, and they are so competitive. I wish this life could end fast! -.-

I've been on Pico but most of the time I'm doing my assignments and readings. Well, I think, sooner or later, I wouldn't be on Pico and focus more on my studies. :/
Friday, March 2, 2012


Dearest blog, I'm back to you. Finally, I'm back to where I was born, a little big city called Auckland in New Zealand. Feels like home. :) Life's been hectic since I moved here, after I've finished my Foundation Year in Dunedin. I miss the tranquil life in Dunedin. :(

I had problems with the enrollment into university. As soon I received an email about my grades sent from my previous university I was studying at, I rushed the university I was applying. Too bad, the last document they needed is the hardcopy transcript of my finals' results, which will be printed after a month. But classes are starting in about two weeks!
I had to call the previous university to post the hardcopy of my transcript to my brother's flat. It arrived 3 days later. Luckily, as soon as they receive it, they approved my application (phew!). My good grades helped me a lot. :) That was just a week before classes start. D: Just being lucky.

Just finished the first week of university. Errrr.... The first week is alright. I'm not sure. Back to student mode, no more procrastinating!

Back to blogging? I'm not sure also. University is not like high school or foundation year. It's gonna be BRUTAL. I'll be busy, for sure. And look, my blog views are increasing by itself... Here's a stats of the number of views for my blog posts since I started blogging.

The "Mr. Satan!" post is the most popular one. LOL. I have no idea why people love Mr. Satan a lot. Followed by "Yumehhh!", a post about signing a petition to help unbanning my dear friend Yumiko. Comparing, the number of views between these two..... Wow. "Mr. Satan!" post is more than 4 times of the "Yumehhh!" post. Hahahaha.

Back to the main question of the day. Should I go back to blogging? :/
Wednesday, January 25, 2012

A short break.

My final exam is coming in a week, so I have decided not to blog for a few weeks, or maybe for a month or so. I'm sure I'll be back!

My URL is replaced my Tumblr's URL, because I'm updating it everyday. Haha. It has been my URL for quite a while, but my blog is still receiving views. LOL.

Wish all the readers have a great Pico life, and Happy Chinese New Year!
Saturday, January 14, 2012

Look on the right.

Look what I've added at the right side of the blog - it's the Back-to-Top and Go-Down button! Love it? Try clicking them. HAHAH. Recently I've learnt about HTML codes at school, so I made use of that knowledge and a little help from the Internet. For readers with small screens, sorry, the buttons might block the sidebar.

The reason why the buttons are added is to give the readers the convenience, in case they need to pause the music player at the bottom while they are listening to other songs or they want to watch my videos. LOL. Good thinking, huh?

Ohh. I got the Crystal Afro Hair Wig! Lucky!
Thursday, January 5, 2012

First music video.

I said I will be inactive in Pico. But what was I doing? OH AM GEE. I just can't help myself. I need to stay disciplined, yeah?

By the way, in case you missed out, I made a video for my boyfriend, with the song Near or Far by Carissa Rae. MY FIRST EVER PICO MUSIC VIDEO! Thanks to Cherie, who helped me out with the song. :) The song is perfect for us. It took me just 5 hours to take pictures, put it on slide by slide, and then edit it to match the song.

Editing the pictures is the hardest part of the video, I needed to think of what to put on each slide and also write the lyrics on each slide. As you watch the video, the lyrics seem to come out on one picture, but actually they are different pictures/slides. Actually I do not have any knowledge of making a good and expert video. I do not have the right program to make it, just basic knowledge.

So here's the video. :) Turn off the music if you are watching here. Or HERE.

So many people like it. Even my parents (who knew about me and Lathiem when they watched it) too.
Carissa Rae actually commented on my video! OH AM GEE!

Visit Carissa Rae's website. HERE.

Blog Template by